School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    be seen in the Museum in Dublin with the exact date on which they were found. There were many conjectures as to how those ornaments were placed there but the most likely one is that they were placed there by some of the O'Reilly family. The O'Reilly family lived right beside this place and owned the land before the Cromwellian period and later until one hundred years ago. It is generally supposed that those gold ornaments were placed there for safe-keeping at some troubled time.
  2. Townland of Coragh, Parish of Lurgan and barony of Castlerahan. There are nine families in the townland. The population amounts to thirty two people approximately. The family name most common is Donohue and McGennis. There are six thatched houses and three slated ones in the townland. The townland got its name from the way in which the four families worked
    Coragh, Co. Cavan
    Rose Mc Gennis