School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    are placed outside the door on the Eve of St. Brigid. It is said that St. Brigid calls around and blesses these crosses. This is a great custom and is carried on each year around this locality on the eve of the feast day of St. Brigid.
  2. The landlord of our district in former times descended from the O'Reillys of Breffnia/ I believe the early O'Reilly family in former times lived in Killnacrott a mile outside Ballyjamesduff where the White barons now have a monastery. Apart from the O'Reillys being the owners of the estates in this locality they owned most part of the County of Cavan until the Cromwell period. At that time and later Cromwell took over by force the greater part of the County of Cavan and distributed it among the soldiers and others.
    On our own estates a planter or protestant never lived until less than twenty years ago. On one occasion when Cromwell went round with his soldiers taking over the lands from the Irish gentry, he passed on through Lattoon
    Brigid Coyle
    Coragh, Co. Cavan