School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    man asked for the tune called the "Fox hunter's jig" and they started dancing for all they were worth. The whiskey and poteen were brought out again and they got another medar of the poteen. They danced away perhaps for an hour. Then the ladies carried out a table into the yard laden with food and then the strawboys had a sumptuous supper and before they took their departure they wished the bride and bride-groom every success. It is too bad that these times can never return. No person can buy the whiskey or porter at the price + poteen is still debarred so I fear that the strawboys' days are over and gone in this locality anyhow.
  2. Before I commence to describe the old schools that existed long ago I believe it is necessary to give a geographic account of our locality & parish. The lower end of the parish of Lurgan is on close contiguity to the
        1. buildings
    Rose Mc Gennis