School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    This stone was removed from beside the mass rock in Lattoon and brought there with other stones for building purposes. In never was used in building and it was placed on the top of a stone ditch. In late years it has been slightly disfigured as a portion of one corner is broken off. It is a peculiar design and many persons admired it as they passed the way. The superstition is that it was used a a font for holy water in days gone by.
  2. Gortnabraher although in our parish is not in the immediate locality. However the old folk that are dead and gone from around here seem to have been more familiar with the people here and surroundings than men of the present day. That was largely due to the fact that this was the path