School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    worm and Tom brought it off and at the first convenient bog-hole he let it drop in. His brother Phil had to draw the charge and empty its contents letting some of the boiling wash fall into his boot and scalding his foot severely. He put the still on his back and by this time they were almost beside him. He started running through the bog with the still on his back and they followed in pursuit for 300 perches until he came to the new canal that was cut for the purpose of boating turf seperating the "Páiste Bán". This canal was twenty feet wide and one of the Revenue men was in close touch with Donohue. When he came to this canal he jumped it clear carrying the still on his back all the time and as none of the Revenue men were able to cross, it being pretty deep he sat down on the bank opposite, took off his boot and stocking and a portion of the shin came off with the stocking from the scald he received when emptying the still.
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan