School: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    known before. It came on so suddenly that the beach along the edge of the lake where there was sand underneath the grass lifted up from the sand and floated on the surface of the water. In the part of Coragh called Tón na gCnoc where the clay and bog joined the suddeness of the heavy downpour caused a split in the lands to a considerable depth.
    Very little damage was caused in this district by the Big Wind of 1839. Of course some thatched houses were stripped + some corn stacks were knocked down. In the year 1826 it rained mostly all the time from May to November + it was called a wet (?) and the next year of the Great Drought the corn was pulled instead of cutting owing to the failure to grow long enough to be cut by the hooks.
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan