Scoil: Lattoon

Lattoon, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district, which is a height of seven hundred and fity-seven feet above the level of the sea, we can see quite plainly the Dublin and Wicklow mountains. In dry weather they are not visible. The Wagtail also appears near houses before snow or frost storms.
    Sometimes in good weather Will O' the Wisp starts on the road-ways and the whirl wind sometimes is very strong and ascends up into the air.
    Before a long spell of good weather a green scum appears on the water of the lake.
    Before rain the midges are very annoying and sting wickedly. Here are some of the weather signs seen in the fire. In the fire there are many signs. Days before a wind storm the ashes commence to curl and dance on the hearth stone. In good weather the fire burns more brilliantly than in wet weather. Before a storm a blue colour appears in the fire. When stirred in the night it appears luminous like phosphorous.
    On the fourth of August in the year 1860 there was a cloud burst in this district. There was a terrible shower lasting an hour only causing the lake to swell higher than ever was
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. Cavan