Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    locked it, and said, "You'll stay there till my man comes home." So when the King despaired of his son returning he allowed Gobán and his son to go in search of him so they started and arrived home in due time and liberated the King's son. They put on the kettle and made a sup of tea and lived happily many years after that building many castles equally as good as the King's.
  2. The wild birds most commonly seen in this district are the starlings. They appear at times in large flocks in our district before storms. About seventy years ago there was a bird in that district called the 'Préachán na gearc' [hen harrier], or 'Raver'. It was able to lift a large hen or duck and fly easily away with it. I think it is extinct in Ireland now.
    The pigeon builds her nest in an ivory bush. The swallow build their nests in the eaves of old houses. The crows build
    Bridget Coyle
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin