Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Davron a lawyer in the bankrupsy, in the, court in Dublin about 65 or 70 years ago. He was our last landlord and up to The Land Purchase Act about 30 years ago when lands were sold to the tenants.
    The O'Reillys, Nugents and Richard Davron were considered the best landlords in the County Cavan. Lattoon, Lismeen and Derrevan were tenanted from time of memorial, but Coragh as it's now called was bog and swamp and was not tenanted until about 170 years ago.
    They never punished the tenants for trivial acts. Tithes were never collected in our district
  2. There was a football match played on the Páisree Dán* on the 29th of June 1829 between the Parish of Lurgan and the Parish of Lavey. There were sixteen men on each side. The supposed best men of the Parish were selected. Of course the selection was not on the lines of the present day system and I am sorry to say that the football game then was not so clean or carried on in a human manner. In them days they used "hand and foot" kicked each

* A local piece of land in Coragh still known as the Páiste Bán
    Brigid Coyle