Scoil: Lattoon

Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Old Gobán arose early next morning and walked all around the castle until he came in contact with the King and Gobán says to the King, "this will really be a fine castle when finished". "Is it not finished already?" says the King. "Oh no", says Gobán, "it can't be finished for some time. There is an implement at home for finishing castles and we never take it with us until we are nearly finished and we are going home to day."
    "You cannot go home nor will you be allowed to go home till the castle is completed", says the King. "But", says Gobán, "no person unless I or my son, (can get it), except the King's son can get that implement and the name of it is "Crimaneye-a-cam". "Well I will send my son for that today", so his son started for Gobán's home. When he arrived there young Gobán's wife was rocking the cradle on the centre of the floor. When he arrived he told his business. She says, "it's in that chest there lying in the left hand corner and you must get it yourself." The chest was almost six feet high. He raised the lid back, leaned over and went in search of the implement and as he leaned over the chest Gobán's wife just went over and as his head was down she flung him into the chest, pulled down the lid,
    Bridget Coyle
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin