School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Fairy Forts
    Mr Farrelly's forts.
    There is a fort in Mr. P. Farrelly's field. There is a wall made of clay and stones round it and a gap going into it.
    One night two men whose names I will not mention were after getting blind drunk. One of the men had not to go very far but the other had to go farther. The other man said that he would accompany him home. They lost their way and went into the fort to sleep.The heard the sound of someone playing the bagpipes. They soon fell asleep and one of the men woke up. The moon had the whole place lit(it) up, and with its light he saw a beautiful woman and she carrying his comrade in her arms. He let a shout at the woman and she threw the other man down and dissappeared. They walked round the hedge the whole night long but they could not get out. In the morning they saw a man on the road and he told them to turn their coats inside out. They did this and gap opened up and they got out.
    Willie Stephens
    Virginia, Co. Cavan