School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. This weed is the most harmful one in the garden. It is the most harm-ful weed because it spreads rapidly.
    Any land on which thistles or cowslips grow you may be sure that the land is good. Shamrocks, clover and daisies is said to make the land rich. The docking is supposed to grow on poor land.
  2. Hot garlic and milk mixed together is a great cure for a cold. The garlic and milk is put in a saucepan and put on the fire to boil. When it is boiled the stalks and leaves are taken out of the sauce pan. Then the mixture is given to the ailing person to drink.
    Brian Matthews
    Virginia, Co. Cavan