School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. About fifty five or sixty years ago there was an election in this town. Biggar was the Catholic candidate and Fay was a Landlord and an Orange man. The voting was in the market-house. It began about ten o'clock in the morning. The people from all the different districts came into the town. A band of Protestants lined the steps urging the people to vote for Fay. Our Curate's name was Father, Charles O'Reilly and the P.P. was Father John O'Reilly.
    The Parish Priest of Killenkere came in to the town to the elections. When he saw the state of affairs he turned for home. He met the Killinkere men on the road and he told them to hurray up. They went into the Pottle Plantation where armed themselves with sticks. They went to the Market House and beat Fay's supporters off the steps and went in and voted whatever
    Brendan Murray
    Virginia, Co. Cavan