Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal times when people used to be on the run, they used to get a turnip and scoop the inside out of it and put two holes for eyes, and make a nose and a mouth. They used to put a candle in it. Then they used to leave the turnip and the candle lighting in it, half a mile from their hiding places and when the Red-Coats came that way they used to run back for they thought that it was the Ghost of someone they had shot.
  2. When people are going to get married they have lucky days and unlucky ones. There is a rhyme saying - Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all. When people are changing
    Brendan Murray
    Virginia, Co. Cavan