School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    down on one knee. If he fails again he has to go down on his two knees. If he fails again he has to sit down on the ground and if he misses it again he has to be down then if he hatches he with be let sit up. This continues until he is standing again.
  2. Another good game played is Sunday Monday. Seven boys can play this game. We get a ball and each boy has a certain day of the week for his name. The game begins with the boy whose name is Sunday. He flings up the ball in the air and calls out some other day. Then they all run away and the boy whose name was called has to run after the ball. When he gets the ball he shouts "stand". All the other boys have to stand. He makes three jumps and the nearest boy to him he flings the ball at him and if it hits that is one mark against him but if he doesn't hit him it is a mark against himself. This game is continued on until whoever reaches ten mark
    Brendan Murray
    Virginia, Co. Cavan