School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. Pat, John and Thomas Reynolds were nail makers. John had his forge in a shed now owned by Micheal Reilly. The dust of the fire is to be seen on one of the walls yet. They had another forge in a shed now owned by Patrick Hopkins. They made sole nails, and carpenter's nails. A long nail called a nailrod was first put in the fire until it was red. Then it was taken out and hammered on the anvil to make a round edge on it. Next it is cut at whatever length was needed. Then the other end was put down in the anvil and a head was put on it. Next it was shot back out of (anvil) the hole that was in the anvil and it fell into a box.
    Matthias O' Reilly
    Virginia, Co. Cavan