9/10/2017 Editor's Pick  (See more »)

School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Conquerors is a game played by the boys of Virginia in the Autumn. There grows a nut on the chestnut tree called the chestnut. When this nut is brown a hole is put through it with a nail. A piece of string with a big knot on one end of it is put through the hole. The knot on the end of the string stops the nut from falling off. Then one boy with a nut hits another boy's nut. Whichever boy breaks the other boys nut first is the winner. That boy's nut is then the conqueror of one.

The boy who says the words:- "Hick Hack, first crack" gets the first blow at the other boys nut. When the two strings entangle, whoever says the words:- "Tanglers Three" first, gets three extra blows at the other boy's nut.

Matthias O'Reilly
Virginia