School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

1. The kingfisher is a wild bird. She generally stays around a lake or river. If one sat on the shore of a lake the watcher would see her diving down for fish. The kingfisher is about half the size of the robin. Her back is green and her underparts are brown. She has brown and white puffs where her ears ought to be. The most remarkable thing about the kingfisher is her long strong beak.
  2. A good cure for the rose is to get some "chicken-weed" and chop it up fine. Then pour boiling water on it, (and) make a poultice of it and put it on the swelling and the poultice will cure it.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Natty Doherty