Scoil: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wren is the smallest bird around this part of the country. She builds her nest of moss. She builds (a hole in the) her nest round like a ball and leaves a hole in the centre to get in and out. She builds her nest in the bottom of a hedge and in an old wall where there is plenty off withered grass and briars. She lays about twenty-one eggs. It is a very nice nest. It has a roof on it. The reason why the wren has to put a roof on her nest is, one time she told a lie and God left that punishment on her for telling the lie.
    Micheal Donoghue
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
    Bridget Carroll
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
  2. There are many different kinds of birds but I think the one which the people know best is the crow.
    The first day of March she builds the first bit of her nest. She builds her nest in the top of any tree that is near a road. The crow lays six or seven eggs and sits on them for three weeks.