Scoil: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

of Dublin that I go into but I get a five pound in it."
    "I will bet you a five pound note that you will not get it in one" said gentleman, "Done said Pat. In with them to one of the public houses that he was after leaving the five pound note in.
    Pat took off his old hat and struck it on the counter three times and saying "My old hat" "My old hat" "My old hat" and the fore-man handed him out a five pound note.
    I will bet you a ten pound that you will not get it in the second house" said the gentleman, "Done" said Pat. In with them to the second house and he struck his hat on the counter and saying "My old hat" "My old hat" "My old hat" and the fore-man handed him out a five pound note.
    "The third time is the charm I will bet you a twenty pound note that you will not get it in the third house" said the gentleman, "Done" said Pat. In with them to the third house and he struck his old hat on the counter, and saying "My old hat" "My old hat" "My old hat" and the fore-man handed him out a five pound note.
    The two men came out and the gentleman asked him how much would he take for the hat.
    I dont like to sell it for you know yourself it is all the way I have for making money and with great persuasion he took fifty pounds for that hat.
    You may bet Pat took a hasty retreat out of the city.
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility