Scoil: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two bon-fire nights the bonfire night and the old bon-fire night. The bon-fire night falls on the 23rd of June and the old bon-fire night falls on the 28th of June every year.
    A few evenings previous to the bon-fire night the young people gather, turf sticks, hay, straw, and whins to the place where the bon-fire is going to be held which is usually on a hill-top or at a cross-roads.
    When the bon-fire night comes all the young people assemble at the place where they have the firestuff collected. They build up the fire first and at dusk they light it. When it is lighted the young people sit around it, telling stories, singing songs, and amusing themselves. Sometimes there is a man playing a violin or a floot and the people dance. When the fire is near burned out the people extingush it and return home.