Scoil: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People did not begin to wear boots in former times until they were able to go to the town and buy them.
    I heard an account of a woman who never wore boots in her life until she was an old woman and then someone bought a pair of boots for her and she was not able to wear them. This goes to show that people did not wear boots years ago at all.
    Children at present go bare foot on weekdays in summer.
    The water that is used for washing feet is kept in the house that night because it is said that it is unlucky to throw it out at night. Boots are repaired in this locality by Thomas Fitzsimons, Frances Down and Jack Slowly[?].
    Thomas Nulty Denn and Charles Boylan Ballyjamesduff make and repair boots.
    This has been a tradition in some of their families for many years.
    The number of shoemakers at the rest day is much smaller than in former days because nearly all boots are made in factories now.
    Clogs were made and worn locally in former times but they are not worn so commonly now.