School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    A circular hole was left on top of the kiln. Then the fire was applied. The large quantity of turf on the ground floor inside the kiln was lit by putting in “live coals” among it. This in turn lit the turf on the arches overhead and eventually the fire spread up and around till the whole kiln inside was a raging furnace. Before proceeding I must record that the outside of the kiln was plastered up with blue - clay in order that it might retain the heat.
    The fire when once kindled was fed night and day through the hole in the kiln - face with slane (sleán) turf for from about two to three days. A large rick of turf was required for this and it was a man’s whole - time job feeding the fire. A small kiln held from 13,000 to 14,000 bricks while the large ones held as many as 25,000. In circ. 1900 these bricks sold at 25/- per 1,000 delivered to places 9 stat. miles away, 300 bricks in a horse - cart was considered a good load, while 200 was enough for an ass - cart load. During the years of the great war these bricks fetched 8/- per 100.
    Andy Reilly, Ardlogher, Charles Mulligan, Glenacurran and John Monaghan (all deceased) were noted brick burners and profited very much from them. This work, though at one time a minor industry, is now without a patron, due to the use of concrete.