Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John OBrien of Gola had a cow close in to being to the bull when his days work would finished. The cow broke loose and ran down to the lake. A bull came in out of the lake to her. When the cow calved the calf was fed the same as any other calf but in grew any bigger. Its horns grew long. When it was being driven to Mullagh fair it jumped into the lake and was drowned.
    Paddy Clarke
    Greaghnafarna, Co. Cavan
  2. There was an old woman named Ross. She lived in Cliffin. She used to turn herself into a hare and go out and suck the cows of the country. One day she was caught in a neighbours byre and burned. The next day she was found dead in bed.
    Pat Flood
    Derryhum, Co. Cavan