Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dog with a white neck came up from the bottom of lake and broke the ice and came out and went back in again. He could see him running under the ice for half an hour or more.
  2. Own Reilly late of Moylet used to be fishing every fishing season. One evening he set pike lines and Owney went to the lake the next morning and he tried to pull in and he could not and he thought that it was a block that was caught in it and he took off his clothes and he went into the lake and he tried to pull and he was gaining and after a while he saw a horse's head and he got a fright and from that day untill he died he never went back to the lake again.