Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after him. When the horse was going down into the lake he turned into a man. He caught the dog and brought him down into the lake with him. It was said that man was a man that drowned himself at that place.
  2. There lived an old man beside Quilca lake in the Parish of Mullagh. He had a big farm of land. And all his stock died on him. One morning when he arose he went out and found a wet calf on the street.
    He advertised the calf and could get no owner. He kept it on and made a little house for it. It became a beautiful cow. She reared seven cows for him. He called the mother cow Grannie. After her doing him all this good. He thought it better to sell
    Peter Halton
    Coolnacola, Co. Cavan