Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

to the work and the workers too."
    Nothing was borrowed on May Eve. The children gathered may flowers on May Eve and put them opisite every house.
    A deck of were bought on may eve and the joker was burned for good luck.
    A ring of rowan berries were tied on Churndash afraid the butter would be taken off the milk.
    People arose early on May morning to get water out of the well first because witches would come and take the good water.
  2. Thomas Cusack Gola told these two stories. One year James Smith of Moilett had a field of oats beside Loc a corra. He wondered what was eating the oats on him.
    One morning he arose early and went to the field. Where he found six beautiful white horses eating the oats. He ran down to put them out. When he came near to them they all ran into
    Thomas Cusack
    Gola, Co. Cavan