Scoil: Derryham

Derryhum, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by my grandfather. It is said that there is a crock of gold in Loc Acurra. It is in the townland of Seefin and in the parish of Knockbride and in the County of Cavan. If any person got nine black horses without a white spot in them and nine white horses without a black spot in them and rode around the lake nine times without looking behind him and when he would be coming back the ninth time the crock of gold would come swimming out. It is said that there came a man to the lake with nine black horses and he rode round it when he was going round it the eight time he looked behind him. he went on round and the ninth time but the gold did not come out because he looked behind him.
    Mary Ellen Clarke
    Seefin, Co. Cavan