Scoil: Derryvoney

Derryvony, Co. Cavan
Mary Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would come around they did not stop over night. These people sell small articles. In some houses they are welcome and in some they are not. Some of them come in vans and others walk. Nearly all of these travelling folk come in one's.
  2. Travelling people come to our district for money, clothes, bottles, and some of them sell brushes, combes, delph, pins, needles and other useful things. They always travel singly on foot or on a donkey and cart. They always nearly come once a month. They never stay a long time at any house. They all live in Belturbet. They are always welcome wherever they go. They sometimes tell stories which happened when they were small Sometimes
      1. people by social grouping
    Oliver Ferns