Scoil: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. An Old Story
    Guban Saor was a great tradesman and he had only one son and he was not very smart. Guban was not pleased with him and he began to bring him with him to learn the trade. Guban was then getting old and he advised the son to get married. He wanted the son to get a smart woman and he asked the father how would he know that. He told him to bring a sheep skin with him and the first girl he would meet that would be smart enough to bring the skin and the price of it to him. He met with a girl and he asked her would she bring him the skin and the price of it. She took the skin from him and she went to the market place and she plucked the wool of the skin and she sold the wool (off the skin) and she brought back the skin and the price of the wool and she handed it to Guban's son. Guban's son returned home to his father and he told him the whole story and Guban told him that she was the girl for him to marry. Guban and his son went to the girls house to get his match made. When they went to the girls house Guban began to tell about all the money and riches he had so the girl told him it was very good but to keep adding to it. Guban said to her you will be a smart woman. That finished the match between the girl and Guban's son. Then Guban told his son to marry her. They were married then. When Gubans son brought home his wife Guban went to England to build a castle for a gentleman.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Susan Dolan