School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    I got cap and he told him if he would put that cap on his head and wish to be any place in the world he would be there in the turning of his hand. Last of all he gave him a purse of money and he told him no matter how much he took out of it it would be full. Without waiting to be thanked the little man was gone.
    Then John put on his wishing cap and wished to be at home. He was there in a second. When he looked over to where Ned Flynn's cabin was he saw that it was a big castle. He went in and asked Molly where did Ned Flynn get all the money to build the castle. She said he went out to seek his fortune and that he came home with piles of money. "Was he anyway kind to you" says John. Kind is no such name for it" says his wife " He gave me a present of five shilling's
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Charles Reilly