School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. Mumps: Put an asse's winkers on the victim and lead him round the "pig-crow" three times in the name of the Father Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    Ringworm: Rub black ink or linseed on the effected parts.
    Chin-cough: Lead the person out under a black ass three times in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    Lump: Get nine irons, and rub them on the lump in the name of, etc.
    Measles: Tops of nettles, boil, strain, and put tea on it and let draw.
    Warts: Get a big black snail, rub it on the wart, and hang the snail on a thorn bush. When the snail has withered the wart will have withered also.
    Another cure: When you come across a drop of water (without looking for it) in a hole in a stone. Rub the water three times to the wart in the name of, etc.
    For a stye in the eye: Pull a ten gooseberry thorns in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost, throw one of them away, and stick one each morning in the stye for nine mornings.