School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. There are many farm animals, which are most useful to man, such as, cows, calves, horses, donkeys, sheep, pigs, and bulls. The cows are fed on hay, grass, meal, bran and other stuffs. They live in the fields in the warm Summers and the milkmaid brings her pails, and cans to the fields to milk them, and with help conveys the milk home. She often sings a gentle measure as she makes the white milk flow. In Winter the cow are kept in the byre and tied with bales and chains. Often when men are putting them in, they shout baile up, and every cow takes her place, puts her head between the two bales, and then he puts on the clasp, and she feeds out of the manger. When she is full enough she lies down, but chews her cud all the time. Often she goes into other fields, and acts the thief. Then she is masked by her owner, a full mask that she cannot see with and she has to stay where she is left. In Summer she shelters from the scorching sun, under the laurels, the hawthorn, the sycamore, and the spreading chestnut. Some years ago there were
    Owen Mc Govern
    Killywaum, Co. Cavan