School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. Phelim Brady was the Bard of Armagh. He was born at Stradone in the County Cavan. The place where he was born is six miles form the town of Cavan. He was a hedge school master. He used to teach some out in the meadows. He had to keep away far from any road. That was the time of the Penal Laws. The catholics were not allowed to be teachers. If the English saw Phelim Brady they would have him killed. Phelim Brady was an itenerant musician. he used to go about from place to place playing a harp and bag pipes they way he would not be noticed by nay of the English people. He taught school and he played other times. If if saw any of the English soldiers coming he would go to his hiding place and hide. He taught school in the hedges. He taught the children astronomy. The hedge school-masters at the time knew all about the