School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. Hulmes lived in Lisanover. He succeeded the four brothers that lived in Lisanover. He was a cruel pitiless tyrant. He was a Protestant. When he would get anyone trespassing on his land especially a Catholic he would put them under great torture. Then he would put them under great torture. Then he would put them in a barrel with the spikes and roll them down Toneyhallow Hill. If the people would not have enough money to pay their rent he would put them out of their houses. The people could not live with the way he was torturing them. They decided to rise up against him. The people knew that if they got a bull that would kill all Hulmes cattle that they would be able to kill himself. The people got the bull and put him in with Hulmes cattle. Hulmes saw from the window of his castle the bull killing all his cattle and he knew that his life had come to an end. He was a very rich man and he had a lot of gold. He got his gold and hid it in different places round the castle. He said that if any man dreamt
    Francis Bannon
    Kilsallagh, Co. Cavan