School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sudden he heard something flittering in the tree above him. He looked up and saw the same little man that said about the Kings daughter being sick and about the three daughter's bottles of water that would cure her. The little man said "John Conn why did you hide last night and listen to my story and then you went and cured the king's daughter. I will make a wicked wizard out of you before long" "Small blame to me" said John "I could not help listening to your story or I could not help hiding. But I will be kind enough not to tell any human being about the cure" and I will be kind enough to you" says the little man. He gave him a cloak and he told him if he would put it around him and wish for all sorts that he could eat and drink that it would be laid before him. He then gave him a wish
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Charles Reilly