School: Munlough

Munlough North, Co. Cavan
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a half crown every week" John said nothing. The next day John gave a party. He invited Ned Flynn to it. John put the cloak around himself and wished for everything that he could eat and drink. Immediately the table was full. When Ned saw this he got jealous and he told the King about the cloak. He told him it would be useful to him in times of war and to take it from John. The King got a big army but John got a bigger one. The two armies fought and John killed all the king's men only one. Then the King got another army and John killed every one of the soldiers. The King then got great with John. He told him it was Ned Flynn told him to take the cloak from him. When John heard this he went and blew up Ned Flynn's castle. John and his wife lived happy ever after.
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Charles Reilly