School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. About thirteen years ago two men from Glengivlin were searching for sheep on Glenauley mountain. Their names were Frank McGovern, Gub, and John Dolan Esvaugh. All day long they searched for the sheep but could not find them. At night-fall they faced home-wards.
    When they had travelled for some time they wre terrified to hear loud roaring as if some wild animal pursued them.
    On looking back they saw a huge animal close behind them. It appeared like a donkey with fiery eyes. It roared ferociously and their hearts were filled with terror, and they fled. But the animal kept close behind them all the time.
    As Frank Mc Govern was fairly old he was not able to run as fast as John Dolan so he shouted at him to wait. Once he stumbled and when he looked around he saw the large animal and he shouted "By the Lord you are mad." The animal followed them as far as the far monument, and then disappeared into a lake. The men were very much afraid and they were exhausted when they reached the road. Frank Dolan stayed in a public house until morning. The animal was supposed to be the devil.
    A horse is supposed to guard a pot of gold in the Shannon pot.
    Alice Mc Manus