School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Once upon a time, it is said that St. Bridget passed through this parish. She came from county Westmeath and a handsome young man followed her as he was in love with her. He begged her to become his wife but she refused and she said she would never fall in love with any mortal man. But he beseeched her to consent and become his wife. She asked him what part of (him) her did he fall in love with and he said the eye in her head. On hearing this she at once blinded her eye. The Leinster-man was so grieved that he died of a broken heart and as he was the first to be buried in the new graveyard it was named after him "Cill Leighneach or the church of the Leinster man {Killinagh}.
    About fifty or sixty years ago it was impossible for tenants to live in the parish as they had to pay a very high rent to Lord Ansley and his agents. It was at this time that John Dillon came to Glan. and founded the Land League which enabled the farmers to buy their own lands from the landlords.
    Alice Mc Manus
    John Maguire