School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    enter all the goods they did not pay for into a big book. Then, if they did not pay within a certain length of time it would be wrote into another book. This was called “booking”. The women used also go to the fairs and buy clothes off the “camts?”. These were men and women who would come to the fair to sell old clothes. They would be calling out and cheering so as to gather the whole crowd to themselves. There used also go “pedlars” round selling tea, apples and oranges. This tea was4-0 per lb, but 1lb would do a family for a month.
  2. Riddles were a great pastime here in the past years and are still. Here is a collection of them.
    What is it that God never sees: the King of England seldom sees; the Bishop of the diocese once in a while, and we see it every day?—Equality
    Could Christmas and the New Year occur in the one year? — Yes, because Christmas comes after the New Year
    Stretch out your hand, and you will see what never was and never will be?— The fingers
    Róise Ní Sámhráin