School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. 4th May '38
    Hidden Treasure
    It is believed that there is much treasure hidden in forts, under large stones, and under trees. The old kings, the fairies or the giants are supposed to have stored it up here. People used to get the treasure by various ways. Here is a story told of how a girl got a crock of gold. She was walking through a field and heard a rustle in the grass. Looking around she saw a little "Lepreachan" sitting on a mushroom fixing shoes. She caught him; carried him home; and left him into a churn. The kettle was boiling, so she threathened to throw the water on him unless he told her where the gold was hidden. In the end he told this, so she let him go when she got the treasure.
    It is believed that was gold hidden by a witch in Curatavy. A lion is guarding it. A man from America once tried to unearth it. When he was digging he fainted. When he came to again he walked away and said no more about getting the gold.
    Roise Ní Sámhrain