School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Guns were made from "Country". The centre was cleaned out of the branch. When well cleaned out the shell was fixed up like any gun with timber. Then gunpowder was put into it and one could shoot with it as well as with a bought one. Flutes were made from this branch also. "Cradle-birds" were made to catch birds in snow. These were made from light boards and shaped like a tub. A plate of crumbs was placed in the bottom of this and a light piece of timber left over this plate. Out of this timber a longer piece was stretched and out of this a rope was tied. When the birds wend in to eat the crumbs; someone pulled the rope; the light board fell down; and the birds were traped.
    Snares for catching hares and rabbits were also made. These were made from copper wire and were placed over their tracks in the snow. Everything concerning toys was made from turnips; girls cut out dolls; boys but out the shape of cows, horses, pigs etc. Boys made marbles for playing marbles. They got clay and made it into little balls. These balls were left out until the sun made them as hard as stones. Girls also made dishes from clay.
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern