School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    bióran. Dó tugh sé piócha airgidh amach ás a pocha agús dó rinne sé bhiorain dí. D'fag an Maighdean bheannuighthe a bheannacht aighe agús sin an fath go bhfúil an t-adh riamh ó sión ár ná ghaibhne is gho bhfúil an tinchearí lé fan aghús seachran an tsaoghal.
    Máireadh Ní Samhrain, Rang a sé,
    Fúair mé an sgéal seó ó Padhraigh Mach Ghiollapadhraigh
    Craugh
  2. 28th March '38
    The care of the feet
    Long ago the children here would'nt get shoes until they would be sixteen years of age. It is said that often a boy would be able to mow before he would get a pair, even though they were very cheap at the time. We are told that there lived a man in this townland who never wore shoes in his life. He lived till he was eighty years and never suffered from colds or sore feet.
    In the middle of winter the boys and men of this parish used to be working on roads barefooted. They did'nt feel a bit cold though the ground was often covered with ice and snow. Sometimes they
    Róise Ní Sámhrain
    James Mc Govern