School: Curratavy

Corratawy, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cure they had for heart failure was they would get a cup of oaten meal and put a cloth on top of it. Then, they would go around the person with the cup around the heart and back three times. Ther would come a hole in the oaten meal along the side of the cup if the person had heart failure. They would boil the oaten meal and make cakes of it. The person who had the heart failure would eat the cakes fasting in the morning. When the hole cease in the oaten meal the person would be cured. If the person would not be cured when the cure would be made three times it would be made nine times.
    If a child would be slow in walking. They would wash its legs in bog water every morning for three mornings. They had a cure for a burn also they would kill a young goat and boil the lard and throw away the first water. Then they would boil it again and put the water on the burn.
    Padraigh Mac Samhrain