Scoil: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The big wind of 1839 caused great damage to everything. There were a lot of houses blown down. There was a house in which my great grandmother lived was thought would have blown down. That night she left it and took refuge behind a ditch but it was not blown down and it was said to be the fairies that guarded it. There was a snowstorm about twenty seven years ago. It was said to be the worst snowstorm ever witnessed.
    Before it came the sky got dark, so dark that the people thought that it was the end of the world. It snowed for about three weeks until the snow was about forty feet deep and the people were dying of hunger. The crops and everything was destroyed and there was a famine that year. That was the last and worst snowstorm that was ever known in this district.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Emily Montgomery