School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. In olden times people had three meals a day namely, breakfast, dinner and supper. They had oat-meal porridge and milk for breakfast and supper, and potatoes, salt and milk for dinner. About eighty years ago tea came into use. It was then used only on very special occasions. The people used wooden mugs called "noggins" and larger ones called "piggins". Meat was not used much but butter and eggs were very plentiful. Herrings were a very plentiful food. They were cured and hanked on a string in the chimney place for future use. Very often people had to work many hours in the morning before they got their breakfast. It was the custom to eat pancakes on Shrove Tuesday and to eat eggs on Easter Sunday.
    1. products
    Winnie Doyle