School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time a man had a large herd of cows. Each morning when he went to milk the cows he was unable to get any milk from them. One morning the man got up very early and he went to the field where the cows were. He was not long in the field until he saw what he thought to be a hare taking the milk from the cows. After some time he learned that it was a witch was taking all his profit. In a couple of mornings after this when the man was going to the field for his cows he saw a little old grey headed woman sitting under a spout washing butter with her two hands. She was shouting "all to me, all to me". To this the man replied "Some of it to me, some of it to me". When the man returned home his wife was churning. She had been three hours at work, and was unable to get any profit from the churning.
    The stable is much smaller than the cowhouse. In the stable there is a manger in which the horses are given their food. When people are calling pigs they generally say "doc, doc". When they are calling calves they say "suck suck".
    Sarah Heffernan
    Carrignamweel, Co. Wicklow