School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

brow field". This field has a brow on it and that is how it gets its name.
    Another field is "the three cornered field." This field gets its name because there are only three corners on it.
    The stoney field gets its name because it is said that there were always stones in it. Another field that I own is "the hollow field". This field is so called because there is a hollow in it.
    Another field is "the coarse meadow". This is so called because coarse hay grows in it.
    Another field is "Kelly's field". This is so called because there was a man by the name of Kelly living in a house in this field. The remains of the house are still to be seen.
    Another field is "the Granny's field". In olden times an old woman lived in this field. The walls of the house are still there.
    Another field is "the cross lanes". This is so called because the field is between two lanes.
    Another field is "the floods field". This is so called because there was a drain in this field and it was flooded once.
    Ballymaconey, Co. Wicklow
    James Byrne