School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

owned by Mr Doyle.
    There is another forge situated in Knockananna It is owned by Mr Kehoe.
    The forge in Hacketstown is owned by Mr. MacDonald and the one in Moyne is owned by Mr. Stanley.
    The tools the smith uses are a sledge, hammer, anvil, vice, tongs and bellows. The smith shoes horses asses and wheels. He mends farm implements.
    There is one fire-place in the forge and it has a slated roof. There is a big stone outside the forge for shoeing wheels.
  2. In olden times the people looked on smiths to be the most useful man in the district. There are four forges in this parish.
    Mr Doyle owns a forge in Rathdangan and Mr Mac Donald owns a forge in Hacketstown. The forge in Moyne is owned by Mr Stanley. Mr Kehoe owns the forge situated in the village of Knockananna. There is a slated roofs on it and it has one big door and one window. There is only one fire-place in the forge. The implements which the smith
    Thomas Byrne
    Kilcarney Lower, Co. Wicklow