School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go buy some nails to shoe the horse. The smith went to the priest, and the priest told him to shoe four of the horses feet, but not take any money for it. The smith came back and did what the priest told him. When the man and the horse were going out in the door they shook the door of the forge.
  2. There are three forges in this parish. The names of the smiths are Mr Doyle, Mr Keogh and Mr MacDonald. Mr Doyle's forge is situated in the village of Rathdangan.
    This forge is near a strem and it is near a cross-roads also. The smith shoes horses and asses. The implements which the smith has for shoeing are a sledge, anvil, bellows vice, hammer and pinchers.
    The only work done by a smith in the open is the shoeing of wheels. The blacksmith also mends farm implements.
    A smith is looked upon as a very strong man. The forge is slated and it has a large square door. There is a large round
    Michael Doyle
    Slievenamough, Co. Wicklow